Annual Model Aircraft Competition


         
                 
         
                 
   
2014
 
2015
 
2016
 

The 2005 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

Swiss Air Force , Northrop F-5E, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

2nd

 

German Air Force, Tornado, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

3rd

 

Volga Dnepr, Antonov An-124, by Stuart Daley
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2006 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

Avro Lancaster, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

2nd

 

Boeing B-17, by Peter Hargreaves
 

3rd

 

SV-4 Stampe, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2007 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

Fairchild C-119, by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

Sikorsky MH-53, by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Republic F-84, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2008 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st (joint)

 

Lockheed C-121, by Colin Duckworth
 

1st (joint)

 

Supermarine Seafire, by Malcolm Hargreaves
 

2nd

 

Avro Lancastrian, by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

McDonnell F-4, by Colin Duckworth
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2009 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

P-51B, by David Draycott
 

2nd

 

Aichi M6A-1 Seiran, by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Lockheed QF-104A, by David Draycott
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2010 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

Kawanishi N1K-J 'George, by David Draycott
 

2nd

 

F-86E, by David Draycott
 

3rd

 

F-84, by David Draycott
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2011 results were as follows:-

 

 

1st

 

Chinook HC.1, by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

Nimrod MR.2, by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Tiger Moth, by Colin Duckworth
 

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

The 2012 results were as follows:-

 

1st

 

Fairey Swordfish (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

Hawker Siddeley Nimrod MR.2 (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Grumman Wildcat (1/48), by Colin Duckworth

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2013 results were as follows:-

 

1st

 

North American B-25 (1/48), by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

De Havilland Vampire T.11 (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Hawker Sea Hurricane 11C (1/72), by Colin Duckworth

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2014 results were as follows:-

 

1st

 

North American B-25 (1/48), by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

De Havilland Vampire T.11 (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Hawker Sea Hurricane 11C (1/72), by Colin Duckworth

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2015 results were as follows:-

 

1st

 

North American B-25 (1/48), by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

De Havilland Vampire T.11 (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Hawker Sea Hurricane 11C (1/72), by Colin Duckworth

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here

 

The 2016 results were as follows:-

 

1st

 

North American B-25 (1/48), by Colin Duckworth
 

2nd

 

De Havilland Vampire T.11 (1/72), by Colin Duckworth
 

3rd

 

Hawker Sea Hurricane 11C (1/72), by Colin Duckworth

For a selection of photographs taken on the evening, please click here